No Majesty’s Alternative Oscars 2021

Alternative Oscars Awards 2021 No Majesty

No awards show is infallible, there’s always a mistake to be made, and with a year mired by sickness, elections and all manner of insanity, along with a little delay in the awards themselves, it was somewhat inevitable that some things would get overlooked.

Never fear, the No Majesty Alternative Oscars are here to rectify these wrongs, and provide an alternative.

You know the drill by now: you cannot be nominated for an NMAO if you’ve been nominated for an Oscar already, all other awards don’t count, and all bets are off.

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Best actor Oscar 2021

The Academy’s nominees: Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal), Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Gary Oldman (Mank), Steven Yeun (Minari)

Our nominees:

Sope Dirisu, His House

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Stanley Tucci, Supernova

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

 Best actress 2021

The Academy’s nominees: Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Andra Day (The United States vs Billie Holiday), Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman), Frances McDormand (Nomadland), Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Our nominees:

Morfydd Clark, Saint Maud

Clare Dunne, Herself

Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs

Wunmi Mosaku, His House

Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Best supporting actor 2021

The Academy’s nominees: Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7), Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah), Leslie Odom Jr (One Night in Miami), Paul Raci (Sound of Metal), Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah).

Our nominees:

Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman

Colman Domingo, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Colin Firth, Supernova

Alan S. Kim, Minari

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Best supporting actress Oscar 2021

The Academy’s nominees: Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm), Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy), Olivia Colman (The Father), Amanda Seyfried (Mank), Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Our nominees:

Jennifer Ehle, Saint Maud

Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah

Robyn Nevin, Relic

Kristin Scott Thomas, Rebecca

Helena Zengel, News of the World

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Best director Oscar 2021

The Academy’s nominees: Lee Isaac Chung (Minari), Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), David Fincher (Mank), Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round), Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Our nominees:

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Shaka King, Judas and the Black Messiah

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Remi Weekes, His House

Cathy Yan, Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE

The Academy’s nominees: The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Mank, Minari, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Our nominees:

Da 5 Bloods
John Kilik, Spike Lee, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin

News of the World
Gary Goetzman, Gail Mutrux, Gregory Goodman

One Night in Miami
Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein

Palm Springs
Chris Parker, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Dylan Sellers, Becky Sloviter, Jorma Taccone

Soul
Dana Murray

Tenet
Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan

Supernova
Tristan Goligher, Emily Morgan

His House
Adian Elliott, Martin Gentles, Arnon Milchan, Ed King, Roy Lee

The Invisible Man
Jason Blum, Kylie Du Fresne

Wolfwalkers
Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stephan Roelants

 

BEST WRITING, ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Academy’s nominees: Judas the Black Messiah, Minari, Promising Young Woman, Sound of Metal, The Trial of the Chicago 7.

Our nominees:

Freaky
Written by Michael Kennedy & Christopher Landon

Herself
Written by Clare Dunne and Malcolm Campbell
Story by Clare Dunne

His House
Screenplay by Remi Weekes
Story by Felicity Evans & Toby Venables

Palm Springs
Screenplay and Story by Andy Siara

Saint Maud
Written by Rose Glass

 

BEST WRITING, ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Academy’s nominees: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, The Father, Nomadland, One Night in Miami, The White Tiger.

Our nominees:

Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of one Harley Quinn)
Written by Christina Hodson
Based on the Characters appearing in DC Comics

Our nominees:

The Invisible Man
Screenplay and Story by Leigh Whannell
Based on the novel by H.G. Wells

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Screenplay by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Based on the play written by August Wilson

News of the World
Screenplay by Paul Greengrass and Luke Davies
Based upon the novel by Paulette Jiles

Pieces of a Woman
Screenplay by Kata Weber
Based on the play by Kata Weber and Kornel Mundruczo

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Academy’s nominees: Terence Blanchard (Da 5 Bloods), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (Mank), Emile Mosseri (Minari), James Newton Howard (News of the World), Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (Soul).

Our nominees:

Alexandre Dumas, The Midnight Sky

Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland

Ali Helnwein, Stray

Benjamin Wallfisch, The Invisible Man

Hans Zimmer, Wonder Woman 1984

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Academy’s nominees: Sean Bobbitt (Judas and the Black Messiah), Erik Messerschmidt (Mank), Dariusz Wolski (News of the World), Joshua James Richards (Nomadland), Phedon Papamichael (The Trial of the Chicago 7).

Our nominees:

Stefan Duscio, The Invisible Man

Karim Hussain, Possessor

Elizabeth Lo, Stray

Laurie Rose, Rebecca

Newton Thomas Siegel, Da 5 Bloods

Share this

nv-author-image

Paul Klein

Paul is Film & Media Editor @ No Majesty. Paul is a Film Studies Graduate from London, and former writer at The Metropolist.

Leave a Reply